Murata Lawyer Office handles Job change and Certificate of authorized employment in Japan

Certified Immigration Lawyer of Japan:
TOSHIKAZU MURATA
GYOSEISHOSHI (Solicitor) Registration No.01080939



CONTACT US Address:SANWA PLARAIL BLDG.NO.405
1-2-12 KUDAN KITA,CHIYODA-KU,TOKYO〒102-0073 Map Location

Changing Jobs

You are authorized to work in Japan to engage in the activity permitted under your visa until the date of expiry.

If you wishes to change your job to engage in the similar type of your current activity under another employer,you may file an application for “Certificate of Authorized Employment”for the purpose of confirmation ,on whether or not your intended activity may fall under your current visa.
This certificate is issued by the Immigration Bureau in case your new activity is judged to be fall under your current work visa.
If you wish to obtain this certificate upon the change of your job,you may apply for its issuance by showing the type of your activity authorized to you,at the nearest Immigration Bureau.
Once you obtain this certificate,there will be no concern about your eligibility to work under the new employer and your visa extension will be approved more smoothly.
However,if you will change your job to entirely different type of activity,e.g.from English Interpreter to IT Engineer,you will be required to change your visa category(e.g. “Specialist in Humanities / International Services visa” to “Engineer” visa).

 * FOR FURTHER CONSULTATION ON
"CHANGING JOBS AND VISA PROBLEM"
Please click here