Murata Lawyer Office handles Instructor Visa of Japan to the Immigration Bureau

Certified Immigration Lawyer of Japan:
TOSHIKAZU MURATA
GYOSEISHOSHI (Solicitor) Registration No.01080939


CALL : 03-6272-6513
FREE INQUIRY FORM
Address:SANWA PLARAIL BLDG.NO.405
1-2-12 KUDAN KITA,CHIYODA-KU,TOKYO
〒102-0073 Map Location

 Authorized Activity under "Instructor" Visa

"Instructor" is a status of residence in Japan to engage in language instruction and other education as a teacher etc.at an elementary school, lower secondary school, upper secondary school, secondary educational school (“Chuto kyoiku gakko”), special school for the visually or auditory impaired,handicapped children’s school, advanced vocational school (“Senshu gakko”), vocational school (“Kakushu gakko”) or other educational institution equivalent to vocational school in facilities and curriculum.

 Criteria for "Instructor" Visa

(i) In cases where the applicant is to engage in instruction at a vocational school (“Kakushu gakkou”) or an educational institution equivalent to it in facilities and curriculum or in cases where the applicant is to engage in instruction at another school in a capacity other than that of a teacher, all of the following requirements are to be fulfilled.
However,in cases where the applicant is to engage in instruction at a vocational school or an educational institution equivalent to it in facilities and curriculum which has been established to provide primary or secondary education in a foreign language to the children of those with the status of residence "Diplomat" or "Official" listed in Appended Table I (1) of the Immigration Control Act or "Dependent" listed in Appended Table I (4) of the Immigration Control Act, only requirement (a) need be fulfilled.
(a) The applicant must have graduated from or have completed a course at a college or acquired equivalent education, or must hold a license to teach the subject that he/she intends to teach in Japan.
(b) When the applicant is to teach a foreign language, he/she must have acquired education in that language for at least 12 years. When the applicant is to teach other subjects, he/she must have at least 5 years’ teaching experience in that subject.

(ii) The applicant must receive no less reward than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work.

 Necessary Documents for "Instructor" Visa

You need to provide the following supporting documents to apply for this " Instructor " visa:
(i) Material showing the outline of the inviting organization.
(ii) Document certifying your educational background or a copy of your license pertaining to your intending educational activity.
(iii) Document certifying your professional career.
(iv) Document certifying your activity,its period,position and remuneration.

 Agent in Japan Who May Apply for "Instructor" Visa
on Your Behalf

Agent in Japan who may apply for “Instructor” visa on your behalf
Employee of the educational institution in Japan to which you are going to work .

* FOR FURTHER CONSULTATION ON "INSTRUCTOR" VISA


Qualified as an immigration lawyer by the Immigration Bureau of Japan,we gladly accept FREE consultation by using the following inquiry form or sending us your message by E-mail directly.If you would like to have more advanced advice by us,please feel free to use our PAID consultation at our office after calling us or sending us E-mail(or inquiry form)in advance.

INQUIRY FORM : Please Click Here
E-mail address:lawyer@ae.auone-net.jp
TEL:03-6272-6513
FAX:03-6272-6552
Mobile:090-8110-5617
Our office location:Please Click Here