Permanent visa of Japan

Certified Immigration Lawyer of Japan:
TOSHIKAZU MURATA
GYOSEISHOSHI (Solicitor) Registration No.01080939



CONTACT US Address:SANWA PLARAIL BLDG.NO.405
1-2-12 KUDAN KITA,CHIYODA-KU,TOKYO〒102-0073 Map Location

 Outline of "Permanent Resident"visa in Japan

In Japan,"Permanent resident"visa is granted for those foreigners who wish to continue to live in Japan for a long period of time with thier nationality not lost.So this visa is different from Naturalization or "Kika" in Japanese in that a foreigner can stay in Japan as permanent home as a foreign national,not as a Japanese national.


 How Naturalization(or Japanese ' Kika ' ) differs from the status of ' Permanent
resident ' and' Long term resident ' ?

 Naturalization  Permanent Resident  Long Term
Resident
 Nationality  Japanese national  Foreign national 
 Period of stay   No limit  1year or 3year
Arrangement of Family register or Japanese
' Koseki '
 Yes   No
 Permission to work No limit  
 Eligibility to become Japanese civil servant  Yes  No , except for a certain local government  No
 Right to vote  Yes  No , except for a certain local government  No
 Issue of Japanese passport  Yes No  
 Protection by Japanese government
abroad
 Yes No  
 Deportation  Impossible Possible  
 Re-entry permit
to Japan
 Not necessary Necessary  
.
The effects of "Long term resident(Teijusha)" status is almost same as "Permanent resident" status,except that "Long term resident"has a limited period of stay such as 1 year and 3 year




Permanent resident visa is definitely the most stable status granted for foreigners.If granted,you don't need to change your visa status or extend its period of stay even when you leave your job or get a divorce in Japan.You will also become more reputable among Japanese society and get finance more easily from Japanese banks. This is a remarkable advantage for those from overseas wishing to live in Japan as a permanent basis.

 Requirements for "Permanent Resident" visa

If you would consider applying for Permanent resident visa,you should meet certain requirements as follows;

1) Having resided in Japan for 10 years or more(however,there are exemptions from 10 years residence principle as is mentioned later)
2) Good behaviour and conduct(no criminal record,no serious penalty as a car driver,payment of tax...)
3) Having sufficient assets or ability enough to make an independent living in Japan (having stable job,enough amount of bank savings...)
4) Your holding current visa with the longest period of stay (3 years in most cases)
5) Your permanent residence in Japan shall be in accord with the interests of Japanese society.
etc.

 Exemptions from the 10 years residence principle

* Spouse of Japanese National,Permanent Resident,Special Permanent Resident

More than 3 years of marriage including more than 1 year of residence in Japan

* Child including Specially Adopted Child of Japanese National,Permanent Resident,Special Permanent Resident

More than 1 year of residence in Japan

* Long Term Resident,Recognized Refugee

More than 5 years of residence in Japan

* Good Contributer to Japan

More than 5 years of residence in Japan for those who have been recognized for having made contribution to Japan in diplomatic, social, economic, academic,cultural or other fields including sport activity

 Exemptions from "Good behaviour" and "Ability to maintain independent living" principle

Spouse or child of Japanese National, Permanent Resident and Special Permanent Resident does not have to meet the following 2 requirements;

1) Good behaviour and conduct(no criminal record,no serious penalty as a car driver,payment of tax...)
2) Having sufficient assets or ability enough to make an independent living in Japan (having stable job,enough amount of bank savings...)

*******************************************************************************************

Generally,it takes 6 to 8 months for you to get a final result of Permanent resident visa from the Immigration Bureau.Please be aware that you are still required to renew your current visa before your Permanent resident visa application is approved.

You may take a look some examples of successful and non successful cases regarding Permanent resident visa in the website made public by the Immigration Bureau as shown below. Please confirm this for your reference.
http://www.moj.go.jp/nyuukokukanri/kouhou/nyukan_nyukan16.html

 * FOR FURTHER CONSULTATION ON
"PERMANENT VISA"
Please click here

*